Carl Ferdinand Wilhelm Walther - Frohna, Missouri
16S E 269417 N 4169624
Statue of early Lutheran leader and co-founder of the Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod on the grounds of the Saxon Lutheran Memorial in Frohna, Missouri.

Life-sized statue is of a concrete like material. The statue is standing on a concrete base with a plaque. Walther is wearing a long coat and scarf tied around neck. He is holding a Bible in one hand and papers in the other.

The plaque is inscribed:

Carl Ferdinand Wilhelm Walther

Synodican President, Seminary President
Professor and Pastor

October 25, 1811 - May 7, 1887

C.F.W. Walther born in Saxony, Germany, emigrated in 1838 together with a large group of confessional Lutheran Saxons who arrived in St. Louis and in Perry County, Missouri in early 1839.  In the face of severe troubles and serious doctrinal questions, Walther emerged as the competent and faithful leader of these Saxon Lutherans, serving as pastor in Dresden and Johannisberg.  A few years later he was a central figured in the organization and found of The Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod and was elected as its first president in 1847.  Referred to frequently as "the American Luther" he became the leading theologian of the Synod during its early years and through his many writings continues to influence and guide the Missouri Synod to this day.

More about C.F.W. Walther from Wikipedia:

"Carl Ferdinand Wilhelm Walther (October 25, 1811 – May 7, 1887) was the first President of the Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod and its most influential theologian. He is commemorated by that church on its Calendar of Saints on May 7. He has been described as a man who sacrificed his homeland, his health and nearly his life for the freedom to speak freely, to believe freely, and to live freely. He was dedicated to his Church and the faith for those he loved...

During his forty years of involvement in the LCMS denomination, Walther held several very key positions. A log cabin college, which Walther helped found and which opened in December 1839, developed into Concordia Seminary that was founded in Perry County and is presently in St. Louis. Walther became its first president and held this position for the remainder of his life. In May 1841, Walther became Pastor of Trinity Lutheran Church in St. Louis, a position he also held until he died.

On April 26, 1847, the Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod (LCMS) was founded. Walther served as its first president, a position he held from 1847 to 1850 and again from 1864 to 1878. In 1861, he became President of Concordia Theological Seminary, now in Fort Wayne, Indiana.

He also began and edited several Lutheran periodicals, including Der Lutheraner and Lehre und Wehre. He wrote a number of theological books; perhaps the best known is The Proper Distinction Between Law and Gospel.

Walther also vigorously opposed the theologies of non-Lutheran denominations in America, the influence of the major secular philosophies and movements upon Lutheran thought and practice and defended the doctrinal and cultural heritage of the Lutheran Church."