Marko Marulic - Pula, Croatia
33T E 409032 N 4969917
Marko Marulic was a Croatian national poet and Christian humanist, known as the Crown of the Croatian Medieval Age and the father of the Croatian Renaissance.
Location: Croatia

Wikipedia (visit link) tells us:

"The central figure of the humanist circle in Split, Marulic was inspired by the Bible, Antique writers and Christian hagiographies. He wrote in three languages: Latin (more than 80% of his preserved opus), Croatian and Vulgar Italian (three letters and two sonnets are preserved). Marulic was active in the struggles against the Ottoman Turks who were invading the Croatian lands at that time. He wrote, among other works, an Epistola to the Pope where he begged for assistance in the fight against the Ottomans.

His European fame rested mainly on his works written in Latin which had been published and re-published during 16th and 17th century and translated into many languages. He published Psichiologia de ratione animae humanae containing the earliest known literary reference to psychology. He wrote De institutione bene vivendi per exempla sanctorum, a moralist tractate of Biblical inspiration which he managed to publish in 1506 in Venice; this work influenced St Francis Xavier, and it was claimed by one of Francis' associates in 1549 to be the only book that he read during his missionary work. Marulic also wrote the Evanglistarium, a systematic discourse on ethical principles that he managed to publish in 1516 and in 1517 – the Davidiad a religious epic which fused Biblical motifs and antique, Virgilian poetics in 14 books, the most important being the story on the life of the Bilbical King David. Unfortunately, the Davidiad was discovered only in 1924, only to be lost again and rediscovered finally in 1952. However, Marulic's Latin works of devotional and religious provenance, once adored and envied across Europe, shared the destiny that befell the Humanist genre of those centuries: they vanished into oblivion.
Croatian works

In the works written in Croatian, Marulic achieved a permanent status and position that has remained uncontested. His central Croatian oeuvre, the epic poem Judita (Libar Marca Marula Splichianina V chomse sdarsi Istoria Sfete udouice Iudit u uersih haruacchi slosena chacho ona ubi uoiuodu Olopherna Posridu uoische gnegoue i oslodobi puch israelschi od ueliche pogibili) written in 1501 and published in Venice in 1521, is based on the Biblical tale from a Deuterocanonical Book of Judith, written in Cakavian dialect - his mother tongue and described by him as u versi haruacchi slozhena ("arranged in Croatian stanzas"). His other works in Croatian are:
Suzana (Susan) - biblical poem in 780 stanzas, listing Croatian works at the end and theming Babylon Jewish woman falsely accused on adultery
Poklad i korizma (Carnival and Lent), Spovid koludric od sedam smrtnih grihov (Nun's confession of seven deadly sins), Anka satir (Anka the satire) - secular poetry, poems dedicated to his sister Bira
Tuženje grada Hjerosolima (Jerusalem's Lament) - anti-Turkish laments
Molitva suprotiva Turkom (Prayer against the Turks) - poem in 172 doubly rhymed dodecasyllablic stanzas of anti-Turkish theme, written between 1493 and 1500. Poem has a hidden acrostic Solus deus potes nos liberare de tribulatione inimicorum Turcorum sua potentia infinita, "Only God with his infinite might can save us from the misery of our enemies Turks", discovered by Luko Paljetak. The poem is assumed to exhibit influence of Juraj Šižgoric's Elegija o pustošenju Šibenskog polja and medieval song Spasi, Marije, tvojih vjernih from Tkonski miscellany. This Marulic's work influenced Zoranic's Planine - the first Croatian novel, in which ganka pastira Marula is sung alluding to Turks, and also to Petar Lucic and his work Molitva Bogu protiv Turkom, and Primož Trubar's Pjesni zuper Turke.[5]
His works are neither aesthetically nor stylistically superior to the works of his Dubrovnikan predecessors. Three puzzling facts tend to raise questions:
Marulic's Croatian work is aesthetically plainly inferior to the lyric poetry of Hanibal Lucic and the dramatic vitality of Marin Držic.
Even in terms of chronology, Džore Držic and Šiško Mencetic wrote in an essentially modern Croatian Shtokavian dialect some 3 decades before him.
Marulic's national eminence is due to a happy confluence of some other facts: no one among his contemporaries or predecessors had achieved fame during his lifetime. Further, his deeply patriotic and Catholic verses had assimilated the frequently superficial and imitative poetry of his southern compatriots and transformed it into an epitome of Croatian national destiny. His Judith representing the Croat people defending against the Ottoman Empire invasion – Marulic remained the ineradicable centre of Renaissance Croatian patriotism – of Croathood itself. That is why his stature as the father of Croatian literature is secure and unshakeable."

The inscription on the base of the sculpture reads:
OTAC HRVATSKE KNIJZEVNOST