Churchyard Cross - Llangennith, Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 412022 N 5717281
This White marble Celtic Cross stands atop the War Memorial which sits within the boundary wall of the Parish Church of St Cennydd. Located in the centre of the small village of Llangennith, Gower Peninsula, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Nearly every village in Wales has a war memorial that was erected after the First World War. Often the date of the Second World War, and a list of names were added later. Some communities have memorials to the dead of earlier or later conflicts, for example, Boer, Korean and Falkland Wars.

A white marble Celtic cross with interlacing on face, is featured on the Llangennith War memorial, in the churchyard of St Cennydd Parish Church.

The Cross was erected in 1920 after the first World War.
The reference to the 2nd World War, was added after 1945.

Inscription:

"THIS MONUMENT IS ERECTED/ TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF THE UNDERMENTIONED/ MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO LOST THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918/ (NAMES)/ THE PATH OF DUTY IS THE WAY TO GLORY/ ALSO IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO FELL/ DURING THE 1939-1945 WAR/ (NAMES)

Physical Description

STONE WHEEL CROSS SURMOUNTING SQUARE-SET TAPERING PLINTH AND STEPPED BASE. WW1 INSCRIPTION AND NAMES ON PLINTH. WW2 ADDITIONAL INSCRIPTION AND NAMES ON TOP STEP OF BASE.

CELTIC KNOT DESIGN IN RELIEF ON HEAD OF CROSS." Text Source: (visit link)

Listed & Protected Structures Web Site: