Bucher's Mill Covered Bridge - Stevens, PA
18T E 403440 N 4451470
One of twenty-eight beautiful covered bridges in Lancaster County spanning a local creek and surrounded by Amish farmlands. All of these bridges are of Burr arch truss designs and all have their original planking.

This bridge is in the Amish farmlands, very rural and very scenic. The place looks like a painting. The bridge crosses the Cocalico Creek, providing an alternate name for the bridge as well (its official designation is the Cocalico #2 Bridge) and at 68 ft. is the second shortest bridge in the county. This bridge is also on the National Register of Historic Places.

My good friends at Wikipedia tell me the bridge has a single span, wooden, double Burr arch trusses design with the addition of steel hanger rods. The deck is made from oak planks. It is painted red, the traditional color of Lancaster County covered bridges, on both the inside and outside. Both approaches to the bridge are painted in the traditional white color.

The bridge was built by Elias McMellen in 1881 for $1167. It was extensively damaged by a flood one year later and rebuilt by McMellen again, this time for $1025. It is located 1/8 mile east of Highway 272 and Creek Road. Apparently, it was reconstructed in 1997. The wooden bridge is in great shape.