William Lincoln Wade House - Salem, Oregon
Gothic cottage built in 1869, moved to make room for law offices
Location: Oregon, United States

This cottage was built in 1869 for William Lincoln Wade, a dry goods store owner who came to Salem in the late 1860s. Before coming to Salem, Wade served in the first Republican political convention in Idaho. In Salem, he served on the City Council and was chairman of the school board. The second owner of the house was Wade's son Murray Wade, an artist known for his cartoons of political figures and actors.

The house features a front end gable, a dining wing and a kitchen wing. There is also a daylight basement. It was originally located near the Boon Store at 852 Liberty Street NE, about two miles to the north, but was moved to make room for law offices. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.

Click a photo to enlarge

How it was moved: Disassembled