Lethbridge, Alberta
12U E 367877 N 5506225
Lethbridge City Hall was completed in 2000 and is the seat of government for this Southern Alberta city of 90,000.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The project was designed to be a centennial project, and was successfully completed by the summer of 2000 within budget at a cost of $20,000,000. It has a floor area of 9,400m² (101,184ft²).

Lethbridge was recently ranked as the ninth most entrepreneurial city in Canada and while it was built on the back of the bountiful agriculture and manufacturing sectors, it is now home to a leading university and college. There are many hi-tech companies that call the city home as well. In 2012, was voted one of the 25 Best Communities for Business in Western Canada by Venture Magazine.

Lethbridge is one of the top 10 Canadian cities for the highest number of hot and sunny days year round. Those clear skies also make for very cold winters on the prairie, but several times every winter a Chinook will blow into town from the south and cause a 20-30 degree rise in temperature over the course of a few hours.

The city is bisected by the Oldman River, creating valley parkland with scenic coulees and miles of running and hiking trails. One of the longest trestle bridges in North America spans the valley.
Name: Lethbridge City Hall

910 - 4th Avenue South
Lethbridge, AB Canada
T1J 0P6

Date of Construction: 2000

Architect: Horton Ferrari Matthew Westwood Architects Ltd.

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
Many different memorials, commemorations, and dedications on, in, and around the building. seriously. take a walk around and try to count. I couldn't.