Royal Wedding 2011 - Broad Sanctuary, Westminster, London, UK
30U E 699293 N 5709316
This orientation table is on the south east side of Broad Sanctuary close to Westminster Abbey. It faces towards the Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre and the table is named "Royal Wedding 2011".
Location: London, United Kingdom

The table is made from cast metal and is black with text and drawings in white. There is also braille annotations for the visibly impaired. The text, on the left panel, reads:

Royal Wedding 2011

Broad Sanctuary links Parliament Square to Victoria Street. It is also part of the ceremonial route to Westminster Abbey. On 29 April 2011 Prince William of Wales (newly created Duke of Cambridge) arrived here to marry Miss Catherine Middleton, and the couple were conveyed past this spot in the 1902 State Landau on their way back to Buckingham Palace after the wedding service as depicted on this panel.

This is also the route taken by the Gold Coach in the Coronation procession, when new sovereigns come to Westminster Abbey to be anoited and crowned. In April 2002 the funeral procession of Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother marched slowly past this spot from Westminster Hall to the Abbey.

The Abbey Church of Westminster was consecrated in 1065, and the following year Edward the Confessor was buried here. It became the resting place of most English Kings and Queens from Henry VII in 1509 to George II in 1760. Thirty-nine English Sovereigns have been crowned here, and, since 1919 the Abbey has been the setting for a number of royal weddings, including that of The Princess Elizabeth and The Duke of Edinburgh in 1947.

Nearby is 16th century St Margaret's Westminster, where fashionable weddings and parliamentary memorial services are held. Westminster Hospital stood on the site where now the Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre stands.

Originally built in 1834, the hospital was founded as a "charitable proposal for relieving the sick and needy and other distressed persons". It was a handomely castellated neo-Gothic building, which was finally demolished in 1950. It must have looked similar to the neo-Gothic 1913 building which now houses the Supreme Court.

Unveiled by
His Royal Highness Prince Henry of Wales
4th June 2013

In this depiction outside Westminster Abbey, the Royal Wedding Party includes, from left to right,
The Duchess of Cornwall, Mr Michael Middleton, Her Majesty The Queen, Mrs Middleton and The Prince of Wales
behind: The Duke of Edinburgh and The Dean of Westminster, The Very Rev'd Dr John Hall.

The view, along the top panel, starts at Gateway to Dean's Yard, on the left, through the Methodist Central Hall, Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre, the Supreme Court through to the Houses of Parliament and Westminster Abbey to the right.

Artist / Creator:
Paul Waters