First Home Of Concordia Seminary - Altenburg, Missouri
16S E 271790 N 4167974
Historic log cabin was first home to what has become Concordia Seminary. The cabin is now located in the maple grove across the street from Trinity Lutheran Church in Altenburg.

"The FIRST HOME OF CONCORDIA SEMINARY, in the park facing Trinity Lutheran Church, is a square, one story log building, dedicated December 9, 1839, The college opened with seven male students and offered courses in "Religion, Latin, Greek, Hebrew, German, French, English, Geography, History, Mathematics, Physics, Natural History, Elements of Philosophy, Music, Drawing.  Girls were admitted shortly after the opening. In 1849 the college was placed under the supervision of the Evangelical Lutheran Synod of Missouri and moved to St. Louis. The log cabin, mother institution of all the junior colleges and seminaries of the Missouri Synod, was moved to its present site in 1915 and covered by a protective shelter. It is now used as a museum, and contains examples of early furniture, books, pewter, and farming implements." -Missouri: A Guide to the "Show Me" State, Tour 11, pg. 524.

The log cabin was moved to this site in 1912. There is a replica of the building on the campus of Concordia Seminary in St. Louis. Another log cabin has been moved adjacent to this one. Both log buildings open for tours through the Lutheran Heritage Center and Museum which is located across the street adjacent to Trinity Lutheran Church.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 524