Ella D. Smith Bazzinotti, Summit of Great Blue Hill - Milton, MA
This bench was recently installed and dedicated to a woman who lived in Dedham and Readville.

Near the town line between Canton and Milton and on the summit of Great Blue Hill, is a granite bench dedicated to Ella D. Smith Bazzinotti.

To get to the bench, you need to first park at the base of Great Blue Hill (also known as Blue Hill), and hike up to the 635 ft summit. To get there, from the interchange of I-93 and Mass. Route 138 go north on MA Route 138 through the intersection with Royall Street, continuing north half a mile to one of two parking lots on the right on either side of the Trailside Museum. From there, go to a kiosk along the parking lot and follow trails to the summit. The bench is located near the road as it winds around a fenced in area where weather instruments are enclosed. The bench is at the entrance gage to this area.

The bench is made of red granite and has the name, "In Memory of Ella D. Smith Bazzinotti" on the southeast side of the bench. On the top is a bible quote: "This is the day the Lord hath made. Let us be glad and rejoice in it. Ps 118:24."

A euology on a funeral site stated that Ella D. Smith Bazzinotti was a long time resident of Dedham and Hyde Park (part of Boston). She was born in 1926 and passed on in 2011. She worked many years for the Boston Globe and was a member of the Hyde Park Historical Society. She married John J. Bazzinotti and they had five children.
Where is this bench located?: At the summit of Great Blue Hill, near the weather instruments fanced in area.

Who is this bench honoring?: Ella D. Smith Bazzinotti