Old Bridgetown Pike Bridge - Middletown Twp., PA
18T E 506124 N 4448729
Neat old steel bridge spanning the Neshaminy Creek. A newer bridge was added a few years ago turning this into a pedestrian only bridge. There are three stone pylons added to prevent commercial vehicles from crossing the very scenic span.

This pony truss bridge connects a private property up on a hill around the bend to a Bed & Breakfast, once owned by a friend of mine from high school, at an intersection. The bridge is in Bridgetown (Middletown Township, Bucks County, Pennsylvania) and is located at the confluence of Core Creek and Neshaminy Creek. It is of steel, painted green and contrary to what I read, its condition seemed okay. It is supported by a stone pylon underneath in the center.

Here is the announcement that was made before construction to bypass the bridge began: The Department of Transportation plans to make improvements to portions of State Route 2010 Section 08B which is located in Middletown and Northampton townships in Bucks County. The improvements consist of the replacement of the Bridgetown Pike Bridge, the new location replacement of the bridge over Core Creek, and the relocation and realignment of approximately 128 meters (420 linear feet) of Bridgetown Pike east of Newtown Pike. Source

I noticed a historic marker at the intersection of Bridgetown Pike Road and 413, about a few hundred feet from the beginning of the bridge. This was one of the provisos of the bridge construction. The headrace will be documented as per the Historic American Engineering Record (HAER) standards. In addition to this, the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission (PHMC) will erect a State historic marker to identify the location of the headrace and its relationship to the mill complex and Bridgetown. ibid.

The bridge overlooks historic property. Today, as already stated, the Bridgeton Mill House, circa 1791, operates as a Bed & Breakfast and restaurant (2004). This is one old property. There are several existing early 18th century structures made of local flagstone harvested from the grounds. The Bridgetown Mill was first built along Core Creek more than a mile north of the Neshaminy. Circa 1704 it was rebuilt near the confluence of the two creeks.

A decent article about the bypass of this bridge can be found HERE

Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck