Immanuel Lutheran Church and Cemetery - Altenburg, Missouri
16S E 270964 N 4167699
Historic Lutheran Church and cemetery which was formed by controversy and conflict in Altenburg, Missouri

The Immanuel Lutheran Church was founded November 2, 1857. It was formed by Pastor G.A. Schieferdecker, who had been removed from the nearby Trinity Lutheran Church for doctrinal differences with the Missouri Synod. About one-third of Trinity's congregation followed Pastor Schieferdecker to his new church which was formed under the Iowa church. Altenburg is one of the seven villages in southeast Missouri formed by Saxon German immigrants in 1839.

The Immanuel Lutheran church building was constructed in 1858 and further expanded in 1929.

In more recent years the congregation has rejoined the Missouri Synod.

The church has cemeteries on the southeast and southwest sides with older portion on the southwest side. Many of the older stones are written in German. The cemetery has about 400 graves.

Both the church and the cemetery are very well maintained and are in excellent condition.
Name of church or churchyard: Immanuel Lutheran Church