Town War Memorial - Colne, UK
30U E 554180 N 5967787
This memorial was originally erected in 1930 to honour those who made the supreme sacrifice in the Great War 1914 - 1918. A remembrance stone for the Second World War was added in 1950.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The memorial is located at the roadside in front of what was at the time the Carnegie Library of Colne, but is currently an empty building.

The memorial is made from Portland Stone and the style of the memorial is as follows.

"FREE-STANDING COLONNADE, OPEN FRONT AND BACK WITH FOUR SQUARE DORIC COLUMNS AT THE CENTRE. TABLETS MOUNTED ON THE ENCLOSED INTERIOR SIDE WALLS HAVE THE NAMES OF FIRST WORLD WAR CASUALTIES. AT THE CENTRE OF THE COLONNADE A STONE OF REMEMBRANCE WITH A PLAQUE COMMEMORATES SECOND WORLD WAR CASUALTIES. THE WHOLE IS ON A STEPPED AND SLOPED BASE."

At one end of the memorial is a carving of the Colne coat of arms and at the other end is the coat of arms of Colne's county, Lancashire. there are also the four following inscriptions at the top of the colonnade.

Front
ERECTED TO THE MEMORY OF THOSE WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE.
Eastern end
GREAT WAR/1914-1918 and underneath the coat of arms of Colne
Back
AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN AND IN THE MORNING WE WILL REMEMBER THEM
Western end
LEST WE FORGET and underneath the Lancashire coat of arms

In 2011 the name of J. Baxter was added to the list of names on the World War I plaque and the memorial was rededicated.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/11/1930

Private or Public Monument?: Government