Desoto Trail Map
A stop along the Florida leg of the Desoto Trail.

The De Soto Trail

Hernando de Soto landed at Tampa Bay in 1539 and made his way north in search of gold and riches. Archaeological evidence shows he celebrated his first Christmas in the New World at present-day Tallahassee, where the Governor Martin House now stands. From there, his explorations took him westward toward Pensacola and beyond.

A unique driving trail now follows this first year of Hernando de Soto's historic expedition through Florida's Native American territories. Easily accessed by motorized vehicle, the De Soto Trail connects 34 sites of cultural, environmental, or historic interest. Each is marked by a kiosk, offering a glimpse back in time to a land of long ago. Brochures, complete with trail map and GPS coordinates, are available at each kiosk.

O'Leno State Park

Located along the banks of the scenic Santa Fe River, a tributary of the Suwannee River, the park features sinkholes, hardwood hammocks, river swamps, and sandhills. As the river courses through the park, it disappears underground and reemerges over three miles away in the River Rise State Preserve. One of Florida's first state parks, O'Leno was developed by the CCC in the 1930s. The suspension bridge built by the CCC still spans the river. Canoes and bicycles are available for rent. The shady, full-facility campground is the perfect place for a relaxing overnight stay

Location Name: O'Leno State Park