Westfield Town Watering Trough Fountain - Westfield, MA
18T E 686090 N 4665585
Westfield Town Watering Trough (Fountain) is the focal point of the nearly completed Park Square project in downtown Westfield, MA.

Near the Broad Street entrance to the park is a beveled granite plaque which is inscribed:

THIS FOUNTAIN FORMERLY THE TOWN
WATERING TROUGH HAS BEEN ERECTED
BY THE WESTFIELD ASSOCIATION OF
INSURANCE AGENTS TO COMMEMORATE
THE BICENTENNIAL OF OUR COUNTRY.

The Westfield Town Watering Trough was converted into a 7' high fountain to celebrate the nation's bicentennial. At the base of the granite fountain is a 22' diameter basin. Rising from the center of the basin is a pedestal supporting a 5' diameter circular bowl which has a second pedestal in the center. Water flows from the top and shoots out from the sides of the large basin and cascades down the center of the fountain into the 22' basin below.

The massive Park Square project is nearing completion. The grass around the fountain is gone and replaced by bricks and paving stones. The Westfield Town Watering Trough has been re-installed and is functioning. The plaques that once surrounded the fountain are now moved to the edge of the park.

Address or General Location of Marker: Park Square - Broad and Park Streets