Matthias Blacksmith Shop - Living History Farms - Urbandale, IA
15T E 435684 N 4607741
Matthias Blacksmith Shop is part of the Living History Farms 1875 Walnut Hill Town replica. The park is located at 11121 Hickman Road? in Urbandale, IA. Admission is $13 to the park.
Location: Iowa, United States

From the Living History Farms web site:

"The town of Walnut Hill represents a post-Civil War community in the Iowa farm belt. The major interpretive theme of the town is the interdependence between farmers and the craftsmen and merchants of the town. The 1875 town of Walnut Hill is a supply center for the farmers in the surrounding area.

In Walnut Hill, several craftsmen have opened shops. There is Matthias's Blacksmith Shop, Beem's Broommaker, and Schuetzen's Cabinetmaker. The latter also serves as the village undertaker through his role in the construction of wooden caskets. Greteman Brothers General Store is stocked with many reproductions of 1875 items and has a large inventory of small items for sale. The town also includes the Walnut Hill School, Dr. Armstrong's Office, Taylor's Law Office, Heck Vet Clinic, Walnut Hill Bank, The Advocate Newspaper, Mrs. Elliott's Millinery, Schafer Drug Store, The Church of the Land, New Hope Cemetery, Tangen Implement Warehouse and the Tangen Family Home. The Italianate Victorian Flynn House and adjoining Flynn Barn were built in 1870. Both structures are listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Living History Farms guarantees that on any given day throughout our regular season, there will be Historic Interpreters in at least 10 of the structures in town, who can offer information about their site. In those buildings that do not have a staff member that day, look for a QR code you can scan with your mobile phone to view a brief video with more information."

Operating Status: Re-creation / Educational

11121 Hickman Road