Franklin Memorial United Methodist Church - Dunbar,Pennsylvania
17S E 618066 N 4425801
The Franklin Memorial United Methodist Church is located at 54 Bridge Street in Dunbar Borough, Fayette County, Pennsylvania

About 1835 a Methodist Protestant Church was organized in Woodvale School District and a stone Church building was erected on land donated by Joseph Paull. Mr. Paull also donated the land for a burying ground, which is now the Franklin Cemetery. In 1866 the Woodvale Church was abandoned. From 1866 to 1875 the congregation worshipped in the Dunbar School House. A new Church was erected in 1875. The Church School addition was built in the early 1900's. In 1968 it was part of a four-point Circuit with Wesley Church in Dunbar, Mount Braddock and Percy. In 1972 it became a two-point charge consisting of Dunbar: Franklin Memorial and Fairview. The membership in 1968 was 254. The membership on January 1, 2003 was 215.

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1875