Sacred Tears, The Exit West, Tuscumbia, Alabama
16S E 435636 N 3843337
Spring Park is the site of a stopping point of the Cherokee nation on the way to Oklahoma as the Cherokee was gathered in Alabama. The people of Tuscumbia are fondly remembered by the Cherokee for their hospitality.
Location: Alabama, United States

Oka Kapassa is a special Native American gathering that is held in Spring Park and is dedicated to celebrating the culture and traditions of American Indians who once thrived in north Alabama.The gathering is a coming home of sorts for the tribes that were forcibly removed from their homes in the Southeast.

American Indians found Colbert County very hospitable, in fact, Creek Indian Chief Chilly McIntosh once said, "As long as our nation remains upon this earth, we will recollect Tuscumbia."

This statue erected in Spring Park by sculptor Branko Medenica, reflects the Indians' forced march to the west. it is called "Sacred Tears, The Exit to the West.
Routes: Bell Route

Address if available: