Old Tishomingo County Courthouse, Iuka, MS.
16S E 391292 N 3852478
The former Tishimingo County County House has been preserved as the current Ishimingo County Historical Society.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The Old Tishimingo County Courthouse was built in 1888 after the property was purchased in 1857. Supervision of constructions was carried out by the former governor of Mississippi J.M.Stone. The building stated serving as the County Courthouse in 1889 and continued that function till 1971. A new courthouse was built, and the old building now houses the Tishimingo County Historical Society.
Year Built: 1888

Current Use of Building: Historical Socitey Museum