St Madoc's - Church in Wales - Llanmadoc, Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 413028 N 5719296
The Church of St Madoc is part of the Episcopal 'Church in Wales' Dioceses of Brecon & Swansea. The small church, in the tiny village of Llanmadoc is located on the Gower Peninsula, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Church of St Madoc - In the parish of: Llanmadoc and Cheriton - In the benefice of: Llangennith with Llanmadoc and Cheriton - In the deanery of: Gower - In the archdeaconry of: Gower - In the diocese of: Swansea and Brecon.

St Madoc's is believed to be a pre Norman site, due to the number of ancient artefacts found near the church, several are displayed within the church. The current church building dates from the 13th Century.

(England was invaded by the Normans in 1066 AD)

"This is an early Christian site, as evidenced by three Early Christian monuments or parts of monuments, one an inscribed slab of late 5th-early 6th century date, now housed within the church. The earliest, of late 5th-6th century date, is built into the sill of the SE nave window,; the others are pillar stones dating from 7th-9th century. Text Source: (visit link)

"Dedicated to Madoc, a Celtic saint, who is reputed to have founded a church in the 6th century. The 13th century building was restored in 1865.
Set in the window sill of the first window is a lettered stone dated from the 6th century. Discovered in 1861 in the walls of the old parsonage house it commemorates 'Advenctus son of Guanus'.

In the west wall is a crude pillar cross and a boundary marker dating from the 7th - 9th centuries, whilst the present font is probably Norman." Text Source: (visit link)

Church Key is available at Llanmadoc shop all year. If church not open.
Active Church: Yes