General Devens Memorial, (sculpture). - Worcester MA

On the front of sculpture
TO/GENERAL DEVENS/AND THE/MEN OF WORCESTER COUNTY/IN THE WAR FOR THE UNION/1861-1865

Back of Base

CHARLES DEVENS/SOLDIER.ORATOR.JURIST/1820-1891/MAJOR THIRD BATTALION MASSACHUSETTS RIFLES/APRIL 1861/COLONEL FIFTEENTH REGIMENT MASS.VOL.INFANTRY/JULY 1861/BRIGADIER GENERAL UNITED STATES VOLUNTEERS/APRIL 1862/BREVET MAJOR GEN - UNITED STATES VOLUNTEERS/APRIL 1865/ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SUPERIOR COURT OF MASS/APRIL 1867/ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SUPREME COURT OF MASS/APRIL 1867/ASSOCIATED JUSTICE SUPREME COURT OF MASS/OCTOBER 1873/ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES/MARCH 1877/ASSOCIATED JUSTICE SUPREME COURT OF MASS/1881-1891

Left side of Base
MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEERS/THE FIFTEENTH TWENTY-FIRST TWENTY-FIFTH/THIRTY-FOURTH THIRTY-SIXTH FIFTY-FIRST/FIFTY THIRD AND FIFTY SEVENTH REGIMENTS/COMPANIES E F AND K IN FORTY SECOND REGIMENT/COMPANIES D E F AND H IN FOURTH REGIMENT/COMPANY F IN FIRST BATTALION HEAVY ARTILLERY/MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEER MILITIA/THIRD BATTALION RIFLES COMPANY B WORCESTER LIGHT/INFANTRY IN SIXTH REGIMENT TENTH UNATTACHED COMPANY

The Statue base in made of granite and the sculpture is bronze. An equestrian portrait of General Devens wearing a heavy coat over his Civil War uniform. With his proper right hand he holds his hat and his horse's reins. The sculpture is mounted on a large rectangular base.

The Statue was placed here for those who died during the Civil War from Worcester County. The memorial was possible thru the donations of the 58 surrounding towns. The statue was sponsored by Senator Hoar in honor General Charles Devens.
TITLE: General Devens Memorial, (sculpture).

ARTIST(S): Potter, Edward Clark, French, Daniel Chester, Andrews, Robert, carver