Hodgeston Churchyard - Pembrokeshire - Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 372014 N 5724687
Hodgeston Parish Church is a redundant church in the Pembrokeshire village of Hodgeston. The Church is centred in a Triangular churchyard, surrounded by ancient headstones. This old Parish church is near the Village of Lamphey, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Hodgeston Church -

"The nave is thought to date from the 13th century, while the chancel was added during the following century. The tower was built at a later date. At the beginning of the 19th century, the church was described as being "in extreme disrepair". In 1851 the Cambrian Archaeological Association decided that it should be restored, the architect David Brandon was appointed to do the work. The present windows were added as part of this restoration, but many of the internal features were preserved. This restoration was "intended to be a model for future church restorations." Text Source: (visit link)

Owners Web Site: (visit link)
Name of church or churchyard: Hodgeston Parish Church