Sinclair Dinosaur - Duluth, MN
This Sinclair "Dino" was spotted along highway 61 just northeast of Duluth, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

"Industrial surveys repeatedly rank the Sinclair dinosaur as one of the most potent symbols of American business. Remarkably high percentages identify the dinosaur with Sinclair. This association is positive and pleasant. There is almost no confusion between Sinclair's Dino and other corporate trademarks. Marketing experts agree that the dinosaur is a "powerful unifying and associating concept." the connotation penetrates deeply. Children are as fascinated with the pre-historic uniqueness of the dinosaurs as are adults and the correlation with Sinclair therefore begins at an early age. Few trademarks can equal Dino's unique appeals". Quoted from sinclairoil.com (see weblink below for complete history)
Location:
2361 MN-61 Expressway