Sarah Winnemucca - Carson City, NV
11S E 260998 N 4338610
This statue of Sarah Winnemucca is situated inside the Nevada State Capitol Building in Carson City, Nevada. It is a replica of the statue in the Emancipation Hall in the U.S. Capitol Visitor Center in Washington D.C.
Location: Nevada, United States

This statue, created by Benjamin Victor, is centrally located on the main floor of the Nevada State Capitol Building. The bronze statue depicts Sarah Winnemucca as she looked around the age of 35, with hair falling to her waist. She wears a dress adorned with fringe that swirls as if windswept; this and her stance impart a sense of movement. With her left arm she holds a book at her side, and in her right hand she holds a shellflower aloft. This lifesized statue is perched atop a large black polished marble pedestal. A plaque affixed to the pedestal reads:

SARAH WINNEMUCCA

Sarah Winnemucca Hopkins

1844–1891

NEVADA
DEFENDER OF HUMAN RIGHTS
EDUCATOR
AUTHOR OF FIRST BOOK BY A NATIVE WOMAN

Sarah Winnemucca (1844–1891) was a prominent female Native American activist and educator, and an influential figure in the United States' nineteenth-century Indian policies. Winnemucca was notable for being the first Native American woman known to secure a copyright and to publish in the English language. She was also known by her married name, Sarah Winnemucca Hopkins, under which she was published. Her book, Life Among the Paiutes: Their Wrongs and Claims, is an autobiographical account of her people during their first forty years of contact with explorers and settlers.

In 2005, Sarah Winnemucca's statue was added to the National Statuary Hall Collection in the U.S. Capitol by the state of Nevada. In 1994, a Washoe County elementary school was named in Winnemucca's honor. SOURCE

Where is original located?: U.S. Capitol Visitor Center, Washington D.C.

Where is this replica located?: Nevada State Capitol