Johnny's Muffler - Trail, BC
This long-time muffler shop is at the corner of Pine Avenue and Farwell Street in Trail.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

When, in 1897, the CPR railroad entered the village of Trail, local topography demanded that it enter at approximately a 45 degree angle to everything else in town. As a result a few buildings constructed beside the railway were born either with odd shapes or at odd angles. This building, now Johnny's Muffler, is one of the two remaining in Trail which were built along the rail line. Though this is a "Flatiron" style building, the other, across the intersection, is more of a parallelogram.

The railway tracks remained in downtown Trail until May of 1963, when they were removed due to falling passenger and freight revenue.

This building was built as a service station sometime before 1948. Unfortunately, it is not yet known just how long before 1948 it was built. It has long been occupied by Johnny's Muffler. Map goes Here
Current use of the building.: Muffler shop, auto service