Nancy Hanks Lincoln - Lincoln City, IN
Grave for the mother of the 16th President of the United States of America
Location: Indiana, United States

This famous person's grave is for Nancy Hanks Lincoln, the mother of Abraham Lincoln. The grave is located in a small pioneer burial plot that has a few marked graves and several more unmarked graves.

The death of Mrs. Lincoln is quite famous with a future President losing his mother at age 9. She developed Milk Sickness and battled for her life for a week before succumbing to the disease. This was only 2 years after the Lincoln family had moved from Kentucky to Indiana. Abe had also lost a younger brother 6 years before losing his mother.

The gravesite for Lincoln went unmarked for many years until a neighbor thought of erecting a marker for her in the 1890s. The cemetery at that point had been forgotten about and was overgrown. They approximated where her burial plot was and had the stone erected. Today, the grave and cemetery are located in the Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial in Lincoln City, IN.
Description:
Mrs. Lincoln was the mother of President Abraham Lincoln. She died in 1816 from Milk Sickness.