*RETIRED* Gator's Hot Fish House - Evansville, IN
Former Best fish sandwich in town for 30 years!
Location: Indiana, United States

Location closed in 2014 after a fire.

Original listing
"Gator's Hot Fish is a locally owned, independent fish restaurant in Evansville, IN. It is located on N. Main St at Louisiana St.

Gator's has been in business since 1984. It was opened to resemble a few other local fish houses north of Evansville in Washington, Petersburg, and Loogootee that the owner (Gator) ate at growing up.

Gator's serves a basic menu, a fish sandwich made from either catfish or Icelandic cod. They have a few other sandwiches as well, but they are most known for the fish.

The restaurant is in an old house built in the 1880's and has been converted into the restaurant and a small apartment for the owner."
Restaurant Address:
1203 N Main St