Oswegatchie, NY
Town House for the Town of Oswegatchie, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The Town House was built in 1930.

The Town of Oswegatchie itself has gone through several transformations since first established as the French colonial village of La Gallette in 1802. Following the end of the French Indian War the town was renamed Oswegatchie in deference to the local tribe. The town was again renamed Ogdensburg. Follwing its return to American hands after the war of 1812 ended, The City of Ogdensburg split into the present day city of Ogdensburg, mainly to the north, and the village of Ogdensburg to the south, later renamed the Town of Oswegatchie. The village of Heuvelton is the only village within the town.

The town House contains all municipal administrative offices for Oswegatchie and Heuvelton.

Of note is a rare example of a once-common site on most buildings - a coal chute, used to load coal for the furnaces. This can be seen on the south side of the building, under the exit stairs.
Name: Oswegatchie Town House

51 State Street