Stoneman Bridge - Yosemite, California
Yosemite Village Stonebridge is located in Yosemite, California.

The Stoneman Bridge was built in 1933.It is located near the Camp Curry on Northside Drive in Yosemite National Park.

It has a 72-foot (22 m) main span carrying a 27-foot (8.2 m) road and two 6-foot (1.8 m) sidewalks.

The equestrian subways in the abutments were slightly enlarged in width to 8.5 feet (2.6 m) and were extended out from the surface of the wing walls for greater emphasis.

"The bridge replaced a wooden bridge that had carried the former "Royal Arch Avenue" to the Stoneman Hotel, which had been demolished by the 1920s. Construction on the bridge was started by Sullivan and Sullivan of Oakland, California, but was terminated when the Bureau of Public Roads lost confidence in the contractor's ability to carry out the work. The bridge was completed by the Portland, Oregon firm of Kueckenberg & Wittman." source : (visit link)
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Yosemite Valley of Yosemite National Park

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Northside Drive