Worcester War Memorial - Worcester
19T E 269160 N 4683739
Dedicated in 1935 to those who fought from Worcester in World War I. Incorporated into the the memorial is a seating bench made of granite around the whole sculpture backdrop.

Worcester War Memorial was built in 1935 and was located on a traffic island in the center of Lincoln Square. Lucius Briggs & Frederic C Hirons were architects and C. Paul Jennewein was the sculptor. The memorial consists of a circular platform with a flagpole in its center. The eastern half has a semi-circular granite bench and wall with bas-reliefs and inscriptions which include the major battles of WWI. The memorial was dedicated in November of 1935.
Artist: C. Paul Jennewein

Date Placed: 1935