Lieutenant Joseph Morgan Wilcox - Camden, AL
Marker about Joseph Wilcox, namesake of Wilcox County, and his life and death history.
Location: Alabama, United States

Inscription:

Joseph Morgan Wilcox was born on March 15, 1790 in Killingsworth, Middlesex County, Connecticut. He was the son of Revolutionary War officer, Joseph Wilcox and Phoebe Morgan. On June 15, 1808, Cadet Wilcox entered the U.S. Military Academy where he graduated and was promoted to 1st Lieutenant in the 3rd Infantry. Lt. Wilcox fought against the Creeks in the War of 1812. On January 15, 1814, Wilcox engaged in a heroic fight with a Creek war party and was tomahawked and scalped on the banks of the Alabama River where it flows between Canton and Prairie Bluff. Two days later he was buried with military honors at Fort Claiborne.

Wilcox County was named in his memory by an Act of the General Assembly of Alabama on December 13, 1819.
Marker Name: Lieutenant Joseph Morgan Wilcox

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by Lt. Joseph M. Wilcox Chapter, Alabama Daughters of the American Revolution and the Wilcox Historical Society & Alabama Historical Association.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2002