Stone Windmill - Morristown, New York
not assigned a category yet
18T E 448570 N 4937518
The windmill is located in the village of Morristown on the north side of Morris Street, between Ann and Elm Streets.
Location: New York, United States
Waymarks Created From This Uncategorized Waymark:
 Stone Windmill - Morristown, New York - posted by Tante.Hossi

McConnell's Windmill or the Morristown Windmill is the only windmill on the United States side of the St Lawrence Valley. It was built in 1825 but had only a short life as a mill, grinding grain. It has since been operated as a prison, an air raid warning post, a legion club house and finally as a museum. Seven other structures in the Morristown Village Multiple Resource Area have been designated in the National Register of Historical Places.

Long Description:

Morris Street