Municipal War Memorial Auditorium - Worcester MA
Built in 1933 as a memorial building to those that served in WWI

6. The Municipal War Memorial Auditorium (open), occupies the entire block between Highland, Salisbury, and Harvard Sts. and Institute Rd., and is located at the north end of the Square. It was erected by the City of Worcester in 1933, from plans by Lucius Briggs and Frederick Hirons. Built of Indiana limestone with a base of granite, it is of modified classic design and monumental in proportion. The colonnade at the front of the structure is reached by a wide terrace and a flight of stone steps. Bronze lighting fixtures and great windows ornamented with bronze decorate the principal facade. The World War Memorial Flagstaff, from which the flag, floodlighted at night, is never lowered, rises 90 feet from a base of bronze and granite, directly opposite the Auditorium.

Massachusetts ~ A Guide to Its Places and People, 1937

As the note states this specatacular Art Deco building takes up the whole block. Its large expansive flat area, approaches the stairs that lead up to the entranceway. The Auditorium makes you feel some special performances happen here. Today the Auditorium is no longer open. Hopefully the Town of Worcester can find a suitable use for this building other than tearing it down.

Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 397