Obelisk Paulinenwäldchen - Aachen, NRW, Germany
32U E 295782 N 5632748
[DE] Ein Obelisk am Paulinenwäldchen in der Nähe von Aachen / [EN] An Obelisk close to the Paulinenwälchen, close to Aachen, NRW, Germany
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Dieser Obelisk befindet sich am Rande des Paulinenwäldchens, zwischen Aachen und Kohlscheid. Erreichtet wurde der Stein im Jahr 1810. Er diente damals als Triangulationspunkt bei der Vermessung des Rheinlands.

This obelisk is located close to the "Paulinenwäldchen" (translates loosely to "Pauline's woods"), between the city of Aachen and the suburb of Kohlscheid. The stone was erected in 1810 and was used at this time as a survey point for surveying the Rhineland.

Date Created/Placed: 1810

Zum Blauen Stein 52070 Aachen Germany