David McCully House - Salem, Oregon
Historic Gothic cottage damaged and relocated as a result of the Columbus Day storm of 1962
Location: Oregon, United States

This Gothic cottage features gabled ends and a front porch with deck. It was built in 1865 and originally located at 791 Front Street, which at the time was at the edge of the city. The house was damaged during the Columbus Day storm on October 12, 1962 when a tree demolished the kitchen. It was moved to this site in June 1963. In order to pass under bridges it required removing the roof, chimney and portions of the ends.

The house was built for David McCully, a pioneer merchant who migrated over the Oregon Trail with his family in 1852. McCully laid out the townsite of Harrisburg, Oregon and built the first store and post office in that town. Moving to Salem in 1858, he owned stores and had business interests in transportation and agriculture.

Click a photo to enlarge

Type of move: Inside City