English, William - English, IN
Statue of William English in the town that bears his name
Location: Indiana, United States

This statue is located in English, IN in the area that used to be the fairgrounds before the town moved "up on the hill". This area used to be the parking area from what was annually used for the English Reunion festival and the county 4-H festival. But now, the statue sits just off the fairway of golf course that now occupies the area that used to be English (the town moved after its 6th flood in a short period of time in the 1990s).

The statue is of William English, a former Vice Presidential candidate and noted pro-slavery supporter. English was second to only Winfield Hancock on the Democratic ticket in the 1880 presidential election. They narrowly lost the election to James Garfield and Chester Arthur. English was not from the area, but was from Indiana. He was from Lexington, IN in Scott County.

The statue is a bronze statue that stands around 8 feet tall on a 9 foot limestone base. It was created in 1891 by John Mahoney. This is a matching statue on display in Scottsburg, IN nearer the home of William English