Camille Pissarro - Charlotte Amalie, St Thomas - USVI
A plaque in memory of French impressionist painter Camille Pissarro is located at his childhood home at 14 Dronningens Gade (Main Street) in Charlotte Amalie on St. Thomas in the United States Virgin Islands.
Location: US Virgin Islands

The building that was Camille Pissarro's childhood home is now called the Camille Pissarro building and the second floor apartment in which he lived is the Pissarro Art Gallery.

Jacob Abraham Camille Pissarro was born on July 10, 1830. His father was a French citizen of Portuguese Jewish descent and his was Creole. He lived on St. Thomas until age twelve, when he attended boarding school in France. There, he was exposed to the paintings of French artists.

He together with Cézanne, Monet, Manet, Renoir and Degas established an artist collective to advance a new type painting of style that became known as Impressionism.

A bronze plaque on the stairs leading up to his birthplace is inscribed:

IN THIS BUILDING