Palm Haven Time Capsul - San Jose, CA
A time capsul and a plaque in San Jose.

"Palm Haven as early 20th century residence park was created by developers Eaton, Vestal and Herschbach. True to California's architectural roots, Mission revival was the style chosen for Palm Haven's distinctive entrance pillars, including the pillar just beyond this plaque. The original main entrance at the for the Palm Haven Ave boasted a Mission Revival trolley Wait Station that was later closed and removed. Palm heaven owes its diverse housing architecture to the manu revival styles popular from its opening through the 1920s. To ensure homes built in Palm Haven maintained it Residency Park beauty, lots came with minimum standard and restriction on development. An architectural department that has arrangements with the leading local architects of the time was created to assist buyers with their building plans. Palm Haven signatures streets-cape of mature palm trees has secured its place as a San Jose landmark. Mexican fan palms line the residential streets while Palm Haven Avenue is bisected by a central parkway with the majestic Cannery Island Date Palms. The central plaza where you stand contained many of its original plantings of Deodor Cedars, date palms, weeping mulberries and a rare California nutmeg in 2007. In 2005 the city of San Jose designated Palm Haven's remaining 356 original trees a heritage trees. It is the largest collection of heritage trees in the city and is the largest coordinated planting recorded as of the date of adoption - nearly 100 years after being planted. This plaque was installed in 2007 to commemorate a five year pillar restoration and beautification effort by residents and friends of Palm Haven with support from the city of San Jose. Time Capsul. Installed November 2008."