The Eagle and Bowman House Hotels - Jackson, MS
Marker for the Eagle and Bowman House hotels in downtown Jackson, MS.
Location: Mississippi, United States

A historical marker at the site of two hotels in downtown Jackson was dedicated on Friday, May 14. From 1832 to 1856 the Eagle Hotel stood on the corner of State Street and Amite where the Standard Oil Building now stands. Andrew Jackson stayed there during his visit to the city in 1840.

The Bowman House was built on the site in 1857 and burned in 1863. It was the site of frequent political and social events and served briefly as headquarters for both Union and Confederate armies during the Civil War.

The marker inscription:

Two of Jackson’s historic hotels once stood at this site. The Eagle Hotel, originally a tavern, was built in 1823.

Andrew Jackson was a guest here in 1840.

Alexander McClung, editor and Mexican War hero, committed suicide at the hotel in 1855. The Eagle was torn down in 1856 and replaced in 1857 by the Bowman House, a five story brick structure. The scene of frequent political and social events, the hotel also served briefly as Union headquarters on May 14, 1863.

The Bowman House burned on June 9, 1863.

Date Installed:: 2004/05/14