Schowengerdt, Ernst, House - Warrenton, Missouri
Historic house in Warrenton, Missouri.

"The Ernst Schowengerdt house is significant as an interesting and unusual architectural hybrid, and as the residence for the three generations of Schowengerdts who have resided there while serving their community in the capacities of merchant, banker, teacher and involved citizen.

The present house is the result of the fusing of a Queen Anne style tower and porches onto a preexisting Missouri-German vernacular-Classic Revival., house. The degree to which this merger has succeeded is in large measure the expression of a Schowengerdt family trait to respect and utilize what has gone before. The remodeled house of 1892-3 expresses this respect in two ways: the continuity of design carried through at the cornice level and in the fenestration, and in the fact that on the inside although new spaces and decorative elements were added, little was taken away, and the house manages to preserve, inside and out, architectural elements from both major construction phases. A sense of restraint can be felt even in the exuberant and clashing Victorian elements that have been added that expresses something about the personality of the owner a blend of the progressionist and the traditionalist. As a present occupant of the house put it, the house and grounds didn't, as it may seem, grow like topsy. The basic structure and many details of the house still remain unchanged; however the building has been modernized in some respects,' and improved for more comfortable living." - National Register Nomination

The house remained in the Schowengerdt until 2002 when at the death of the last granddaughter ownership of the house and associated property transferred to the Warren County Historical Society. It is open to tours by appointment.

The house appears to be in excellent condition and very well maintained.
308 E. Boone's Lick Rd.