High Hill School - High Hill, Missouri
Historic former school building in High Hill, Missouri.

"The High Hill School is significant as an example of Greek Revival architecture in Missouri and as an educational institution serving the citizens of the town of High Hill for almost a century. Most of the townspeople received their early education in the
school.
The first building on.,the site was a girls school, constructed by popular, subscription, in 1864. Shortly after its completion in 1866 it burned, to the ground and an elementary school, was planned to replace, it. The present building was-completed and classes began in 1867.

The Greek Revival style structure reflected the era's prevalent taste in public edifaces. It remains the dominant element in the streetscape of High Hill, its classical detailing providing a union of a popular architectural style with the educational and economic demands of the small town.

High Hill School was operated continuously until 1954 when the school was consolidated under District II of Montgomery County. In 1955, the school district conveyed the structure to the city of High Hill for the sum of $1600 which was,raised by donations of the townspeople." - National Register Nomination

The former school continues to serve as a community center for the town. It is very well maintained.

The former school was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.
Hickory & Spruce Streets