Mark Howard Pyramid - Hartford, CT
18T E 691408 N 4621628
The Mark Howard monument is a a pyramid located in section five of the historic Cedar Hill Cemetery in Hartford.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Mark Howard pyramid is one of the most famous and photographed sites in Cedar Hill Cemetery. Mark Howard (1817 - 1887) was a prominent insurance executive in Hartford. At the time of his death he was president of the National Fire Insurance Company. The monument is a 20' high four sided pyramid made of pink granite. The structure rises at a step angle from the base and is topped with a capstone.

A 6' high angel at the doorway greets visitors. The inverted torches flanking the doorway symbolize and extinguished life. Three steps lead up to the doorway symbolize the Trinity and the bas relief butterflies on each side of the steps symbolize resurrection.
Location of Pyramid: Cedar Hill Cemetery

Approximate Date of Construction: 1887