Pancake Hut - Carthage, Missouri, USA
15S E 383347 N 4115344
The Pancake Hut is a modern diner, but it has the type of old-fashioned feel that one would expect of a place that revels in its Route 66 heritage.

From all the signs and memorabilia in and around the restaurant, there has been a Route 66 diner here for some time. (The historic road passes right in front of the building.) The current establishment has been open since 1979.

It is the kind of place where the coffee is served in big stone mugs you can wrap your hands around and where the coffee is automatically kept refilled. Breakfast is served all day long and the waitresses know no strangers. For that matter, almost everyone in there, at least on the Sunday morning we were in there, was comparing notes about their Route 66 travels.
Overall Rating?:

Buffet Style: no