"John Donald Garbutt Post 7" ~ Sheridan, Wyoming
This American Legion Post is located at 137 N Brooks Street in downtown Sheridan, Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

This Legion Post is 'Home of the 7th Cavalry' General George Armstrong Custer's unit). From Wikipedia:

The 7th Cavalry Drum and Bugle Corps is attached to the American Legion Post #7 in Sheridan, Wyoming. It was founded in 1929 with T. T. Tynan. The original members, attired in their World War I uniforms, entertained at American Legion conventions in addition to rodeos and western celebrations in and around Wyoming and the surrounding states.

The Sheridan corps first drew state-wide recognition when it presented a 45-minute drill at the state Legion convention in Cody, Wyoming in 1931. Over the years the snappy Sheridan unit has walked off with its share of first place awards during drill and parade competitions.

Upon winning their first state championship trophy in Casper in 1934, the Sheridan Corps earned the right to compete at the American Legion National Convention against Drum Corps from around the country. From their conception in 1929 through the 1950s, these musical ambassadors have carried Wyoming’s flag to distant cities around the country, including Portland Oregon, Chicago, Milwaukee, Denver, and Minneapolis.

In 1954 the Wyoming Congressional Delegation supported a bill in the US Congress to allow the 7th Cavalry Drum and Bugle Corps of Sheridan to wear the 1876 uniform of 7th Cavalry and to carry the pennant of George Armstrong Custer and the 7th Cavalry. The Legislation passed, and the unit made its debut in their new uniforms, right down to the leather gauntlets, cavalry hats, and neckerchiefs, on June 25, 1954 at the 78th Anniversary of Custer's Last Stand.

In 1983, the Corps was honored as the official American Legion “Musical Group” by the American Legion Department of Wyoming.

The Legion corps over the years has earned the title of “Sheridan’s Outstanding Ambassadors”, an honor no unit can take away. The Corps keeps the traditions alive today through their participation in twenty-five to thirty events yearly.

Because of the organization’s leadership and lasting dedication, they were invited to march in the Memorial Day Parade in Washington, D.C. May 29, 2006. They performed traditional Corps songs such as Garryowen while marching down Constitution Ave.

Street address: 137 N Brooks Street

Year the building was constructed.: Unknown