Partridge Island Lighthouse - Saint John, New Brunswick
Partridge Island Lighthouse at the Bay of Fundy - Saint John, New Brunswick.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The present Partridge Island Lighthouse was constructed after its predecessor, a wooden octagonal tower reportedly built in 1880, was torn down in 1959. Partridge Island, rich in both cultural and lighthouse history, is now designated as both a National and Provincial Historic Site.

A large Celtic cross was dedicated on the island in 1927 as a memorial to the Irish immigrants who perished there along with a local doctor who cared for them. The greatest influx of Irish immigrants occurred during the 1840s, when, due to the Irish Potato Famine, over 30,000 people were processed at the island.

Thanks to arsonists and vandals, the lighthouse is the only structure remaining on the island. Partridge Island Lighthouse is visible from the waterfront in Saint John and also from the Saint John - Digby ferry. A breakwater leads out to the island but it is fenced at the end, and if breached it is considered trespassing, although vandals seem to have no qualms about doing it. It is NOT recommended to attempt a kayak visit; several kayakers have run into trouble in the area due to the tides and currents surrounding the island. The lighthouse is owned by the Canadian Coast Guard. Grounds and tower are closed to visitors.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse