Hardin College Buildings - Mexico, Missouri
Former college buildings in Mexico, Missouri.

Grouped in a semi-quadrangle beneath large oak trees are the deserted HARDIN COLLEGE BUILDINGS, 1000 S. Jefferson St., where more than 5,000 girls received their education in the period between its founding as the Audrain County Female Seminary in 1858 and the closing of its doors in 1930. The school was renamed in 1873, when Governor Hardin re-endowed it. - Missouri: A Guide to the "Show Me" State, Tour 15, pg. 557.

The Hardin College buildings are still standing.  The Presser Auditorium building has been restored and is now the Presser Performing Arts Center.  Presser Hall was built in 1925 with funds provided by Theodore Presser.  Theodore Presser, a philanthropist, provided funding for several concert halls around the country.  Today there are about 20 remaining with only 2, including this one which have retained the original floor plan and design

There are other Hardin College buildings remaining but they appear to be either vacant or their current use is not evident, though in general they appear to be in good condition.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 557