Kostel Sv. Jana Krtitele / Church of St. John the Baptist - Svatý Jan pod Skalou (Central Bohemia)
33U E 437902 N 5535534
Baroque church of St. John the Baptist (Kostel Sv. Jana Krtitele), a work of two famous architect of Czech Baroque era - Carlo Lurago and Kryštof Dientzenhofer, is the key landmark of village Svatý Jan pod Skalou...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Baroque church of St. John the Baptist (Kostel Sv. Jana Krtitele), a work of two famous architect of Czech Baroque era - Carlo Lurago and Kryštof Dientzenhofer, is the key landmark of village Svatý Jan pod Skalou (Saint John under the Cliff).

The known history of Svatý Jan begins at the end of the 9th century. According to the legend, around the year 880, monk - known as Ivan - lived here as a hermit for many years. Many years later, around 1050, this place now known as "The chapel of St. Ivan in the Cave" was given to a monastery. The order at this monastery was responsible for erecting the first buildings and church here. In 1420 the monastery was attacked and burnt to the ground by Hussite rebel soldiers. Only the Svatý Jan branch of the monastery remained, so the abbot fled here to safety.

As a result a new monastery grew here. Only the church tower of the old church was saved when the new church was built (1657-1661). In the first half of the l7th century too many pilgrims descended on Sv. Jan so it was obvious that a much larger church was required. This larger Baroque church was designed by the Italian architect Carlo Lurago. Unfortunately, the church' static was problematic thanks to basements constructed on moving waterlogged subsoil, so within a very short time the church started crumbling. To avoid total collapse architect Kryštof Dienzenhofer was employed in 1712. He removed the old ceiling and replaced it with the existing wooden one. Sadly, during this rebuilding several hanging ornaments and ceiling paintings were destroyed.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)