Coppell Town Center Plaza Time Capsule - Coppell, TX
14S E 687728 N 3650320
A time capsule is set inside the gnomon of a very large sundial at the Coppell Town Center, Coppell, TX.

Coppell was incorporated in 1955 as a city in Dallas County, Texas. The city is just over 14 square miles and is surrounded by Grapevine, Lewisville, Carrollton, Dallas and the DFW International Airport.
The Coppell Town Center Plaza is a central location of many of the city's governmental functions. There are also nearby schools, city parks and recreational areas. The Coppell Town Center Plaza also incorporates into its surroundings an amphitheater and a giant sundial that instead of telling the hours of the day indicates the location of the winter and summer solstices and the vernal and autumnal equinoxes.
The time capsule that is the focus of this waymark is located about 30 feet above ground level in the large 60 foot high tower that also doubles as the gnomon to a very large sundial. The time capsule is set to be opened at noon, 19 December 2055. This will not only mark the 100th year anniversary for the city of Coppell, TX, but will also correspond to the winter solstice on that same date and time.
Inside the time capsule are maps and books and other memorabilia provided by the community at the time the capsule was sealed.
There is a large oval bronze marker at the base of the tower containing the time capsule that gives the names of the city council, mayor and city manager; and, a poem about the movement of the sun. The plaque reads:

The sun rises and the sun sets;
It hurries away to a place
From which it rises again

COPPELL TOWN CENTER PLAZA

Mayor
Doug Stover
City Manager
Jum Witt

City Council Members
Tim Brancheau, Billy Faught
Marvin Franklin, Marsha Tunnel
Bill York, Jayne Peters
Brianna Hinojosa-Flores

2007

Above this large marker, mounted within the stone structure of the tower is the polished stainless steel cover of the actual time capsule. Engraved in bold black lettering on the face of this round cover is the text that reads:

Open
at
noon
on December 19,
2055

Since the city of Coppell was incorporated in 1955, this 2055 will be the centennial anniversary for the city. When this plaza was built and dedicated in 2007, this time capsule was included into the design of the plaza structure by the city planners who are listed on the plaque at the towers base (see above).

The date of placement: 2007
The date to be opened: noon on 19 December 2055