Brecon Castle - Ruin - Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 472930 N 5755444
The ruins of Brecon Castle overlook the River Usk in the heart of the town. The Castle and Walls are now partially serving as hotel in the Cathedral town of Brecon, Powys, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Currently in private ownership, Brecon Castle was the creation of Bernard de Neufmarche in around 1093. The confluence of the Usk and Honddu made this an ideal location for its construction - water was useful for defence, sustenance and for powering the mills. There were no bridges across the Usk at this time, so the fords were also of strategic importance for the Norman's planned expansion westwards and required defending to keep them open.

There are several separate remains of the castle include the Shell keep which dates from the 13th Century, and
the largest surviving structure, next to the hotel, is part of the 13th Century Hall.
The Brecon Castle now under private ownership dates to around 1093 though most of what is evident today dates to the 13th and 14th century. The castle originally created by Bernard de Neufmarche, the half brother of William the Conqueror. Originally the castle was a motte and bailey with timber buildings. Due to its strategic location above the confluence of the Usk and Honddu rivers it became the administrative and military headquarters of the great Lordship of Brecon. The castle was expanded and reinforced with stone structures at that time. The most notable surviving parts of the castle include the remains of a shell keep which dates from the middle of the 13th Century; the largest surviving structure, next to the hotel, is part of the 13th Century Hall. Adjoining the wall on the Honddu side is a semi-octagonal tower of the early 14th Century.
Type: Ruin