Sheridan Inn Pavers
13T E 345503 N 4963324
These Donated Pavers form a portion of the walkway in front of the Sheridan Inn located at 856 Broadway in Sheridan, Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

These pavers were a fundraiser to help support the Sheridan Inn. Despite these efferts the Sheridan Inn apparently closed its doors because of financial difficulties on October 1, 2012. From the Sheridan Inn web site:

The Board of Directors of the Sheridan Heritage Center has made the difficult decision to close the Sheridan Inn. Over the past few years, we have endeavored to keep the Inn open for members of our community and visitors from all over the world, recognizing the historic significance and uniqueness of the Inn and that it has been a desirable venue for many events. Unfortunately, we have come to the point that we can no longer afford to keep the Inn open.

When the restaurant was opened in 2008, the board of the Sheridan Heritage Center had every expectation that fundraising for the completion of the renovation of the Inn would be done by the end of the year, allowing the hotel to be open and generating revenue to keep the building open. We did not anticipate the economic downturn, which had a significant impact on fundraising efforts and left us unable to complete the upper floors. Without any revenues from the upper floors, the restaurant has not been able to generate enough revenue to maintain the Inn. While the summer season at the Inn generated enough revenue to keep it open, it has not generated enough revenue to support the operation through the fall and winter.

Therefore, effective October 1, 2012, the Sheridan Inn and 1893 Grille & Spirits will be closing. This closure will also mark the end of the Inn’s affiliation with Providence Hospitality Partners, who have been managing the Inn through a contract with Heritage Center. Heritage Center is a separate non-profit corporation formed in 2007 for the purpose of operating the 1893 Grille & Spirits and hotel at the Sheridan Inn, with the intention that revenues from the restaurant and hotel would fund the Sheridan Heritage Center’s restoration and renovation of the Inn.

We regret that we must make this step, as dozens of employees of Heritage Center will be forced to find new jobs, our community will have one less venue to hold special events, and visitors to Sheridan will not be able to tour and visit this historic landmark.

There are numerous events booked at the Inn in the coming months and we will do our best to work with those customers to help them find suitable alternative locations or caterers for their events. We are disappointed that the Inn will not be able to host these events, and wish circumstances were such that we could keep the Inn open.

Setting of your bricks:: Other, please specify in your description

Name of Display: Sheridan Inn