Karrick Block
This Utah Historical Marker is located at 236 S Main Street in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Karrick Block

1887, Richard K. A. Kletting

The Karrick Block is the oldest existing work of Richard Kletting, one of Utah's most prominent architects. Kletting is best known for designing the State Capitol Building. The Karrick Block was one of his first commercial works in Utah. Its façade features ornate carved stone, attenuated cast-iron columns, and a galvanized iron cornice. Lewis Karrick constructed this building in 1887. Karrick founded the National Bank of the Republic and was a well-known local politician. Robert & Neldon Drugs occupied the building until 1905. Later a jewelry store occupied the first floor, while a gambling hall and apartments for eight prostitutes were located on the second floor.

Marker Name: Karrick Block

Marker Type: Roadside